QUESTION

How do I sign away my parental rights in New York state?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is one of the great misconceptions about family law. "Signing away rights" has no legal meaning and will not get you out of your child support obligation.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot sign away your rights unless the children are being adopted or they are taken from you becaues of abuse/neglect issues. New York State does not offer a volunary signing away of parental rights. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters