QUESTION

How do I sign my child custody rights away?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
Where and how do I sign my rights away? Do I still have to pay child support or medical support?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Get your ex's husband to adopt him.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless there is someone willing to adopt you can't sign away your parental rights.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2011 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
I assume that when you say "sign my rights away" you mean that you want to relinquish parental rights. You have to file such an action with the court. The court will decide based on the facts.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot sign away your rights, and thus not be responsible for support and medical expenses, unless the mother remarries and her new husband adopts the child.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Your spouse should ask the court to change custody and you cooperate. This is how you get an order changing your custody rights. Yes, you will still have to pay child support - possibly more than before because now your spouse has the child for a longer time and spends additional funds for child maintenance. The only way to avoid that is to have your parental rights terminated.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 1:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Unless and until another man takes over your parental rights by adoption, you can give up custody but still be on the hook for support.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
Absent adoption child support will remain an obligation.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 1:22 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You can't. Even if you could, you would still of the obligation to pay child support.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2011 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters