QUESTION

How do I sign my legal custody rights of my niece over to her mother?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
The courts removed her from the home. The mother is stable now and I want to sign the child over to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must file a motion in juvenile court to terminate your custody and return custody to her mother; this can be done by a joint agreement of the parties.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters