QUESTION

How do I sign my rights over if I couldn't even get partial custody and yet pay child support?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I pay child support for a child I am not able to see or be around with. My child mother has full custody.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot just sign your rights over. The court would not allow you to do that unless there was perhaps a step parent adoption.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2017 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters