QUESTION

How do I sign off custody rights of my son to my sister?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I live in Utah and she lives in Arizona. I have custody presently. What paper work would I need to have to sign over custody?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Heller Law Office, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney in Utah. In Arizona it is possible for a non-parent to obtain legal decision making and/or primary care of a child, but there are many factors that need to be considered, depending upon your specific story. There may be some other options as well, including guardianship. However, given you and presumably your son are in Utah you should see someone there.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters