QUESTION

How do I sign over full and legal custody of my 16 year old son to his sister?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son is going to live with his sister in North Carolina in about 3 weeks and he and I live in Pennsylvania now. She wants me to sign over full and legal custody of him instead of having a guardianship letter drawn up and notarized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If a simple letter from you won't be sufficient for whatever she needs, like school or doctors, you should probably get an attorney to file a motion to transfer custody on a temporary basis to you. The judge will issue an order of court stating so, and your sister can use this as she wishes or even file it and enter it in North Carolina.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 12:25 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters