QUESTION

How do I sign over full child custody rights of our son to my ex?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
They are living in another country and they are not even here in America, so my other question, is why should I pay if they are not in the USA the child support?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The child has a right of support regardless of where he lives.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2017 at 6:24 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a parent cannot give up their parental rights to their own child unless an adoption has or will take place. There must be a willing and able parent ready to assume the legal responsibility. If there is a child support order in place it could be petitioned to be modified. Normally in a proceeding for modification of any child support or maintenance judgment, the court, in determining whether or not a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, shall consider all financial resources of both parties, including the extent to which the reasonable expenses of either party are, or should be, shared by a spouse or other person with whom he or she cohabits, and the earning capacity of a party who is not employed. This is a complex issue, if you would like to further discuss, please contact our office for an appointment at 816-256-5440. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon Web site communications or advertisements.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
What difference does living abroad have to the need of your children for food and clothing and recreation and education and health care?
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The parent in the USA can still have child support obligations to pay child support for a child that lives in another country. You cannot give up your parental rights to avoid your child support obligations. Your not paying child support can only be accomplished by an agreement with the other parent, but not in all cases.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters