QUESTION

How do I start a case of emancipation as a minor?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My legal problem regards emancipation of myself from my current household. I am 17years old and do not turn 18 until March 2019. I am in need of emancipation as my mental health and my well being is being compromised in my household. I want to know the steps I have to take from a legal perspective and my eligibility to a case. As I have a job myself, and am looking for another one to secure before I begin my senior year in highschool. As well as a permanent arrangment with a family that will provide medical care, insurance, housing, and all around care if emancipation is possible. This family resides in the same town as I am currently in so it will allow me to finish high school here and not compromise my education or work ability. I would like to open a case if possible asap, but with that I would like to consult with a lawyer as soon as possible to discuss my options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. In New Jersey, emancipation is very fact-sensitive, but the essential inquiry is whether the child has moved beyond the sphere of influence from his or her parents or guardians.  The child must obtain an independent status of their own.  You would have to prove that you no longer need financial support from your parents or guardians.  In your case, based upon the fact that you are receiving support from another family might impede your goal of emancipation because it means that you cannot support yourself on your own.  I suggest that you contact an experienced attorney who can analyze your situation and give you advise on how to protect your rights.  I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2018 at 6:01 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters