QUESTION

How do i start a legal seperation in Virginia

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I want a divorce, but I know because I two kids I have to go through a legal seperation first
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA at Curran Moher Weis
Update Your Profile
Nothing is required to start a legal separation other than to physically separate and maintain that separation with intent to be separated for purposes of divorce for a year.  Note that if fault grounds exist such as adultery, cruelty, desertion, etc., the one year separation period is not necessary.  
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters