QUESTION

How do I start the divorce process and what are my options since I'm on a fixed income?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I caught my wife cheating, in our house. I have photos. I have 2 children, a 12 year old and 14 year old. The older one chose to come with me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You begin the process by employing a competent and experienced family law attorney to represent you. The effort necessary to do that now will save money, time, and heartache in the future. As regards your custody issues, the Court must comply with the request of the older child, if the the Court finds that choice is in the best interests of the child. The Court must listen to the wishes of the 12 year old, but the judge is not bound by that choice. He must likewise find that the choice is in the best interests of the child. These decisions ultimately affect the determination of the child support obligation of the parties.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Let me stress that having a lawyer matters, so step one is see one. The adultery matters far less than you think. The best interests of the children and the finances will dictate most of the result.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters