QUESTION

how do i start the process of being emancipated

Asked on Jan 30th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i live in Philadelphia and im 15 and i''ll be 16 in july . my mother and i have fought twice before and m father has jumped into the fights. i cant stay here anymore i''am all bruised up and want out. How do i start this process ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You would need to submit a Petition for Emancipation to your local county court, but I would suggest, given your circumstances, that you contact your local police or Children & Youth.  At 15, I would be surprised if the court would emancipate you, unless you could show that you are capable of supporting yourself, as well as other factors.  If you really want to pursue emancipation, you should seek the help of an attorney.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters