QUESTION

How do I start the process of getting half of my ex 401k if he was laid off?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My ex was laid off from work. When he divorced me, he said I would get half of it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I do not know the answer to this question. You should speak with an attorney that handles divorce cases. I do not.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably with an attorney. I would have to have the details and determine whether or not a proper court order has been entered which would preserve your 50% of the 401(k).
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact your divorce attorney and if you did not have any divorce attorney, contact an attorney who handles divorces. If you want to try to do it on your own, provide the administrator of your ex's 401k plan with a copy of the divorce judgment which I assume awards you one-half of your ex's 401k and hopefully you will get the money. But you may need another court order to get it done so you would need to contact an attorney.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters