QUESTION

How do I start the process of my boyfriend adopting my son

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
He has been in my son's life for about 7 years now. My son is 11 and his biological father is not in his life and hasn't been consistently in since he was three months old last time they say each other my son was 2.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Do you have plans on getting married to your boyfriend?  Step-parent adoptions are very common and easy to accomplish but you and your BF are not married so he is not a step-parent.    Assuming you and your BF do get married, will your boy's bio-father agree to the adoption.  That is the key to a simple and inexpensive step-parent adoption.   M. Miller
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters