QUESTION

How do I start the process of my child biological father signing over his rights?

Asked on May 01st, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
You will have to file a Petition for Termination of Parent-Child Relationship.  The father would have to sign an Affidavit of Waiver of Interest in the child.  You should consult with an attorney about the father's potential rights.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters