QUESTION

How do I start the process to adopt a child I have full custody of?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2021 on Adoptions - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband and I have full custody of a non related child. He was placed in our home from DSS under kinshipcare. In July of 2020, we were granted full permanent custody through the court. On November 25th, he will have been in our home for 2 years. We want to start the adoption process and don't know how. Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Interview attorneys that regularly handles adoptions.  This process is not easily navigated and will require services of an experienced lawyer. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2021 at 6:56 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters