QUESTION

How do I stop all visitation until supervised visitation can be set through the courts?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My children go for visitation and are being left to be cared for by a registered sex offender. I was not aware this person was a registered sex offender and was lied to a year ago when this person came into my kids’ life. This offender is also guilty of aggravated kidnapping and infliction of harm.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would be well-advised to consult a capable family law attorney a.s.a.p. What he or she will likely advise you is to seek an immediate, emergency, ex parte order terminating placement with the other parent until a full hearing can be held. Lawyers know procedure, and they often also know how to find the proof to sustain such a powerful accusation. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters