QUESTION

How do I stop an adoption where the mother 's right are being taken away?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
If the parents of the children are in jail, the kids were put into the custody of the state and the parents right are being taken away. I need to know how to stop an adoption where the mother gives her rights to someone outside her family. The parents to the kids have been charged with Aggravated Child Abuse. Can I stop this adoption from going through? I have done everything that the state has asked and even some extra stuff to help in the care of the kids. I am in the Marianna, Florida area and I need a good attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If I understand your question, the mom has selected someone else to adopt and you want to stop her and adopt the children? 
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters