QUESTION

How do I stop and Emergency Ex Parte for full custody of my daughter?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
An emergency ex parte for custody of my daughter was filed by her father. Someone who was angry with me told him things that were not true. That person also made a false report to child services. I need to know how I can stop this, and stop it fast. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should immediately file a response to the motion and gather the information necessary to prove the allegations are not true.  The court will likely schedule another hearing which will allow each side more time to present her/his position.  You need to gather all evidence, ie witnesses, records, documents, to defend against the allegations. You may consider requesting the appointment of guardian ad litem to conduct an investigation as well.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters