QUESTION

How do I stop child support arrears claims that I KNOW I do not owe in the state of Texas?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
The state of Texas claims that I owe them over $20,000 in arrears for my children that lived in the state for only a few months. (Less than a year). The children are grown, have been for many years, the oldest is in his thirties, yet Texas is STILL haunting me! I have asked them to take a look at my proof that I do not owe......they only keep billing me. They have garnished my wages and at one on time were even garnishing at the same time that the state of Missouri was (this is where the children were living) I desperately need help to stop them from legal action and I do not know where to turn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like the Texas Attorney General just needs to see a proof of payment from Missouri. This will likely require a motion to be filed so the evidence can be presented at a hearing. What county is the order in?
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 9:03 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters