QUESTION

How do I stop child support from being taken from my check?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My child was adopted by her step father. The finalization hearing took place two weeks ago. When and how do I stop child support from being taken from my check. I have called louisiana child support and they say they need paperwork where the judge signed off on the adoption. I seem to be getting the run around.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
See response posted on March 15, 2012.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters