QUESTION

How do I stop child support payments is child and wife lives with me

Asked on Oct 08th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
When me and my wife separated she put me on child support through welfare we got back together 2 or 3 months after that and now I owe over $20000 in back arrears is there any way to clear that and the order if my children and wife lives with me and has been living with me for most of the duration
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to go to Family Court and file a petition to stop your support obligation. Be prepared to show that they have been living with you and for how long.    Good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters