QUESTION

How do I stop custodial parent from forcing my two 14y old daughters to drop out of school so they can babysit her other kids? Can I emancipate them?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For past two years my daughters lived with paternal grandmother and went to school and did well. Their mother has other children (different father) who are special needs and decided to take back the two girls in highschool and not register them for school and instead tells me they will get GED and will be fine. She wants free baby sitters I am told by her sister. I paid child support for 14 years and my daughters told me they want to stay with paternal grandmother (my mother) and continue going to school but are afraid to stand up to their mother and her violent boyfriend. She lost rights to the girls before. What can I do to put girls with parental grandparents in a safe and stable environment so they can continue high-school? What right do I have (non custodial parent) in this situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. You really need to take action as soon as possible. I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more information.  There is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 5:33 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters