QUESTION

How do I stop having to pay child support to children I lost custody of five years ago?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2018 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
For the past five years my mother in law has had full custody of my children, and I have no rights to them anymore. My child support payments are making me struggle to make ends meet, and I wanted to know if I can somehow stop having to pay support for children I don't even have rights to. Is it possible to relinquish my rights since I dont have legal custody anyway? I'm just trying to survive, so any advice would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Why don't you have visitation rights to spend time with your children? The answer to your question is no, unless your parental rights have been terminated, both you and the mother have a duty an obligation to pay child support. If you are disabled or there is some other medical reason why you can't work and pay support, that would be a different issue.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2018 at 3:20 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters