QUESTION

How do I stop my attorney from putting a default judgment on me for my own bill I've never been late on and where to start?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was forced to change attorneys in a child support increase case. My attorney demanded 10,000 after about 5 mo and I had never seen a bill. She sent the invoice, I had to change attorneys as her demand was grossly unreasonable. I verbally agreed to $200 and more if I could. First month, paid $825, second 2 the $200 and now month 3 she served me with a court date and hearing for her to place a judgment lien on me. AAs a small business owner, this would destroy me and stop me from getting the loan I need when my lease is up this year. I've never been late, in the 7 mo I was with her firm, I've paid $5050 total. I don't understand how she has this right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She has the right to seek payment. You signed a retainer agreement in which you agreed to pay your attorney for the services rendered. If she rendered the services and the court finds the fees to be reasonable, your former attorney is entitled to be paid. Your inability to pay those fees is really not relevant to whether they are owed. You have to understand that once your former attorney has a judgment against you that judgment accrues interest at 9% per annum.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters