QUESTION

how do i stop my husband from claiming my children as dependants on his taxes

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
middle of divorce / custody / child support. I've had them solely for 7 1/2 months and have physical custody and in that entire time he's paid $250 in child support only because he is now being forced to and says he is claiming all 3 of my kids on his tax return and there's nothing I can do to stop him, please help asap
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you talked to your divorce lawyer about it? You can always claim them and it will trigger IRS to look into both your taxes. He shouldn't be claiming them if they don't live with him. File first this year and him trying to claim them will also trigger an IRS response. Or have your lawyers talk about the best way to handle this (if they can). Good luck!
Answered on Jan 04th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters