QUESTION

How do I stop my husband from leaving me with no way to financially maintain household after he filed for divorce.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband moved out after years of destroying our marriage, he closed a joint checking account removing all the money, stopped his direct deposit from our other two joint accounts, and filed for divorce obtaining a mutual asset restraint injunction. I am a stay at home wife, we have been together for 21 years, but only married for 7. Our daughter is now 20, and we are full permanent guardians of four minor grandchildren. He had been allowing me access to half of his income, but as of today, he put a stop to the direct deposits completely and says he will deposit what he feels I need for groceries and living expenses. He states he will only be paying the rent, water, gas, and electricity. I will not have access to funds to secure legal representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You need to get a good lawyer NOW. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters