QUESTION

How do I stop paying child support for my 21 year old son?

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Child Support - Missouri
More details to this question:
Turned 21 in October 2014. Still in college.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accidents Attorney serving Blue Springs, MO at Blue Springs Law Office LLC
Update Your Profile
Your Circuit Court website should have a form available for download called an "Affidavit of Emancipation". If the custodial parent (the recipient of child support) executes and files the form, it speaks for itself and will terminate child support. If the non-custodial parent (the payor of child support) files the form, the other parent may agree, or may file an objection calling for a hearing. The law in Missouri is clear, however, that child support stops at age 21 (unless the child has special needs), so there should be no dispute. If you are still paying (through income withholding, for instance), then you may want to hire an attorney to address the issues of overpayment and reimbursement.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters