QUESTION

How do I stop paying child support now that my child lives with me?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am asking for a friend he is paying child support that is court ordered but his son lives with him full time and his ex has residential parental rights and pulled him from his current school. How can this happen if he has his son full time?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
He needs to file a motion with the Court to terminate the support (and possibly to modify custody, as well). The support obligation will not stop until he does and he could end up with a large arrearage that he would need to pay.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2015 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse
File a motion to change custody and terminate child support in domestic court.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2015 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters