QUESTION

How do I stop paying my child support after I lost my job?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
How do I stop paying or reduce my child support after I lost my job?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't. Every month you don't pay, the debt becomes a judgment. To change the amount of support, you must file a modification.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse
Most people would file a motion to amend the judgment in the court which granted the divorce. Having a lawyer help is almost always a good idea. The court might reduce your payments; it also might let you hold off of making payments for a period of months, but allow an arrearage to build up, which you will have to catch up on later.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You have to file a motion for modification of child support. If granted by the court, the reduced amount will be retroactive to the date you filed the motion. However, until the judge grants a reduction, you are still under court order to pay the amount of hold support stated in the judgment.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You have to either come to an agreement with the custodial parent or file an application with the court.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for relief with the FOC immediately, the change will NOT be retroactive.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You must file a motion to modify support and serve the other party. Then it is up to the court whether your support is reduced.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters