QUESTION

how do i subpoena for my police report if i was never arrested or convicted or charged for anything

Asked on Feb 15th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
police came to a domestic violence call at my house. then took me in for a wellness check to be looked over. i was then released from the hospital the next day with no charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Indio, CA
3 Awards
More info is needed. Were you arrested? Placed in jail? Bail out? Who called the police? Etc....they may be investigating the case at this time. Speak to a crim def atty in private.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2018 at 8:35 AM

Be advised that this is solely a marketing opinion and not to be construed as legal advise to be relied upon. We do not represent any guarantees or outcomes to your specific legal issue or question.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters