QUESTION

How do I take charge of my own divorce?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I retained (paid) an attorney to handle my uncontested divorce in August of 2016. He filed initial paperwork with the court in September 2016. Since then no paperwork has been filed although everything has been signed and notarized and he has stated that the paperwork has been mailed. He will not return my calls or emails.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Report him to the state bar.  There is no reason for a lawyer not to return your messages.  Do you owe him money?  There is nothing that gets a lawyer to return your calls like a letter from the bar.  Or just threaten to report him, that should be sufficient.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters