QUESTION

How do I take my name off the deed if we are separating?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 2 years and I are separating but we own a home together. There is no mortgage but it is back taxes on the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
As long as there is no mortgage, either or you can take your name off the deed by having a new deed prepared which both of you sign as grantors, to the one of you that wants to keep the house, as grantee. It takes both of you to transfer ownership as both of you own it. The one of you who gets the house, takes it subject to the back taxes.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 8:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters