QUESTION

How do I take my spouse's name off the home title?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband has agreed to take his name off our home's title. Can this be done by a simple title transfer or do I need a quit claim deed or both? We are married but live apart.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It requires a deed, transfer, same thing. However, if both of you are on a mortgage on this home, you better obtain the approval of the lender before doing this. You will need to have a lawyer draft the deed and advise you about the mortgage, if there is one.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:24 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters