QUESTION

How do I take on getting emancipated with out parental concent?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I live in Lyon county Nevada. I am currently 16 years old and have a minimum wadge paying job. I live with both of my parents and they are not willing to agree with the emancipation. 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You have a right to seek emancipation under NRS 129.080:  Minor may petition juvenile court for decree of emancipation; reference to master.  Any minor who is at least 16 years of age, who is married or living apart from his or her parents or legal guardian, and who is a resident of the county, may petition the juvenile court of that county for a decree of emancipation. You will be required to show, in addition to certain basic facts: (e) Facts relating to the minor’s education, employment, and length of residence apart from his or her parents or guardian;      (f) That the minor willingly lives apart from his or her parents or legal guardian with the consent or acquiescence of his or her parents or legal guardian;      (g) That the minor is managing his or her own financial affairs;      (h) That the source of the minor’s income is not derived from any activity declared to be a crime by the laws of this state or the United States; and      (i) That the minor is attending school or has been excused from attending school pursuant to NRS 392.040 to 392.125, inclusive. Although the statute indicates that consent is required, it may not actually be, since at the resulting hearing, the court considers "whether" consent was given, among other factors: NRS 129.120  Hearing: Duties and powers of court; considerations in grant or denial of petition.      4.  The grant or denial of the petition is a matter within the discretion of the court. In making its determination, the court shall consider:      (a) Whether the parents or guardian of the minor have consented to emancipation;      (b) Whether the minor is substantially able to support himself or herself without financial assistance;      (c) Whether the minor is sufficiently mature and knowledgeable to manage his or her affairs without the guidance of the minor’s parents or guardian; and      (d) Whether emancipation is in the best interest of the minor. The full set of statutes can be reviewed at http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-129.html. Before you decide to go down this path, decide whether it really is wroth doing all that, as opposed to waiting for the maximum of 24 months until you are legally emancipated as a matter of reaching 18.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters