QUESTION

How do I terminate Indiana child support payments for child who is age 19?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Child Support - Indiana
More details to this question:
Two children in same case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the case has two children then it is likely that the child support is an engross order.  For example, let's say that a case has two children and the child support is set at a $100.  Just because one child turns 19, the order doesn't automatically change to $50.  Instead a modification would have to be filed and the court would determine whether a new child support amount should be set because now the case only has one child. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters