QUESTION

How do I terminate my son's biological father's parental rights?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
He has not contacted or seen him in over 2 years. He is now 2 and a half. My son does not know him at all. He has a dad, but he is not the biological father.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't unless there is someone who wants to adopt him. However, if you weren't married and no parenting plan has been established, he does not have any rights to see the child, just the right to go to court to ask to see the child.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
If you have a step parent who wants to adopt, the the process is to terminate the parental right of bio Dad and Step Parent Adoption. If this is not the case, then the court will most probably not terminate the rights of the bio Dad because your Child still has the right to know the Bio Dad is some time in the future as well as receive support.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to go to court and ask. The judge may not be willing to do that unless your husband is willing to step in and adopt him. But the judge might. So contact a local family law attorney and see what the odds are.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters