QUESTION

How do I this toxic relationship and keep my daughter away from a drug abusing, mental unstable father?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Our daughter is 2.5 years of age. I need to leave as I believe he's an unfit father. He abuses marijuana, opiates (prescribed to him in which I distribute to him every day), and has been instituted in a mental hospital due to depression, anxiety, and outbursts of anger. I have pictures of him high, and throwing up. Pictures of him sitting in the kitchen crying while my daughter is holding him. I have video of him sitting in a chair staring out the window while she's trying to sit with him. I have a degree in early childhood development. I've worked with children since 1996. I had to leave and get disability due to Multiple Sclerosis. Boyfriend is on disability for many diseases. He stays up until 4:30 in the morning playing videogames, so the next day he sleeps while I watch her gladly. I love her. I do babysit for a friend one day a week, and I'm scared to leave her alone with him knowing he could break down in anger or fall asleep. His mother comes over to let him sleep and she watches him. He's not an active father. He doesn't interact with her. He does feed and change her when I remind him via texts which I've logged. I need some help on how to move forward with this separation. I need an attorney probably, but am nervous because my only income is disability.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need an attorney, and should be leaving the relationship and seeking custody of the child. To do this legally you will need a court order.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters