QUESTION

How do I totally giving up being a mother legally in Texas without paying child support or getting married ever?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got pregnancy by my abusive fiance unexpectedly last June. I have no intention to marry him nor to raise the baby with him whatsoever. I agreed to give birth to the baby as he wants to be a dad very much. Throughout all these months, I have been worrying about losing everything financially to him and the baby in the future to come such as paying child support, inheritance, anything that I own, etc. All I want is to move back to my own place and have my own life again without any legal responsibilities.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Are you alright? First you need some counseling.  Next, yes, you can give up the baby, allow someone to adopt the baby, and you would cut all ties with the child and the responsibilities that go with the child.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters