QUESTION

How do I transfer a child custody case while the non-custodial parent lives in another state?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Child lives with mother. Father lives in another state. Divorce and custody was filed in a different state. The child has lived with mother for 4 years. The father has lived in the same state for 2 years. Can I file a motion or do I need to hire a lawyer? Child support has not been paid in months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will most probably need a lawyer, and the case could be transferred, or the out of state judgment enforced, in the state and county where you and the child are currently residing.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters