QUESTION

how do I transfer residental custody to me for my 16yrs son who has asked me to do so

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
My ex-husband who has legal residential custody ask me to take care of our son. our son moved in with me just over a year ago. due too my ex-husbands change in life style which is drinking and loud sex our 16 year old son has asked me to transfer residential custody to myself. Our son has been through tremendous physical, mental and emotional abuse for 6 years prior to moving in with me. His abuse was mainly from his step mother plus his father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on the facts that you have provided the appropriate method for obtaining a Journal Entry/Order from the Court would be to file a Motion for Change of Residential Custodial Status. However, I would need additional information from you to provide a more complete response to your quiry. I would like to know where the divorce case is registered (what County Courthouse you obtained your divorce) and additional information concerning the parenting plan that was last ordered.   Dan Stuart www.stuartlaw.net
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters