QUESTION

How do I update or change my childrens legal name on a new Birth certificate?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have two children with my wife (whom is a National/Native of Mexico). I didnt have the forsight to give my daughters both our last names. My wife and children are currently living in Mexico, where they require both last names. But to register my children with the Mexican consulate for Duel-citizenship they need to have there birth certificates. They have to use the names on both certificates as written, however they dont have both names on them. How do I get there names legally changed and recieve new birth certificates with these names? Bare in mind that this is the wish of me, my wife and my children. so there wont be any objection to this change. In addition, my children were born if different states as I was in the army. Also my wife lives out of the US and it would be difficult for her to come here! My oldest was born in Ft. Belvoir, Va, and my yongest in El Paso, Tx.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoption Attorney serving Englewood, NJ at Herbert & Weiss Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
What I have done for clients in this type of situation is have them legally change the children's names then the new name is put on the birth certificate.  The legal application is made by you and your wife jointly where you are asking the court to change their names to include both last names.  There are documents to be filed with the court to establish that you are making this request for a lawful purpose.  You will receive a court order and this is forwarded to the respective states where your children were born.  Based on the order the state registrar will generate new birth certificates.  I suggest you check with a Texas attorney about the process of legally changing a child's name.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You likely need to submit a name change Petition to your local court.  A lawyer would be helpful, but you could research for yourself how to do it, by checking your state statutes and rules of court.  
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters