QUESTION

How do i verify evidence for court

Asked on Mar 08th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Family court matter. Have evidence but cant use it because its not verified
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Mr. Wadsworth:    To answer your question requires information as to what type of evidence you wish to present.  If you want to get in records from a a business you may need to subpoena a records custodian.  If you wish to get in a police report, you may have to subpoena a police officer, although parts of the report may still be considered hearsay.   "Hearsay," without presenting an entire law school class on evidence, is an out of court statement or declarations offered in court as evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.  In other words, you cannot bring in an affidavit of a person and offer it into evidene, because the opposing side cannot question that piece of paper.   So, usually, getting in this "hearsay" requires subpoenaing the individual who made the statement.  There are online forms for preparing a subpoena.  Once prepared, you must take the subpoena to the clerk of the county court to get it issued (althoug a lawyer may issue a subpoena too) and then have the sheriff or a private process server, actually deliver the subpoena to the witness to appear in court.   Hopefully this provides some guidance to you.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of CIndy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-965-2785 info@vovalaw.com      
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters