QUESTION

How do I withdraw an action, a court case in NYC family court? I'm pro se...

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have a 3+ year action, been waiting to be heard (ex husbands attorney keeps finding ways to postpone or move the court date) in NYC, Manhattan Family Court. We were divorced in CT, I'm taking the case back there even though my son and I live here now, and I want to withdraw the case here. How do I do that without an attorney? Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a stipulation of discontinuance.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters