QUESTION

How do I withdrawal my fault divorce to do a no fault divorce in Lancaster County, PA?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2021 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Filed 11/2016 a fault divorce, he move to new county 2/2016, no support for children, financial burdens of all the bills, etc. We have a custody agreement & child support finished. All assets resolved. He signed everything including the fault divorce which was supposedly filed with Lancaster Court. Yet 5yrs later, no judge seal, no divorce decree on record & my attorney has not worked in family law since 2019 and will not return my calls for guidance. I was told I can't withdrawal or close my own case; to just file a simple no contest. Apparently, I need a judge to grant me permission to close my case and to do that I need a form. However, no one knows what this form is so, I was advised to find an attorney and they can ask the court to withdrawal &/or change my divorce to a no contest since everything in the divorce is null and void. I'm not sure why everything stalled. Side note: I've lived in York County now since 2017 almost 4yrs; filed in Lancaster in 2016.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A case can only be withdrawn by the Plaintiff.  If you didn’t file the case, you cannot withdraw it.  I would be happy to review your situation in greater detail so feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Aug 13th, 2021 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters