QUESTION

How do I write a letter contacting his employer regarding his 401k?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need to contact my ex’s boss concerning half of his 401k that was awarded in me in divorce decree. He was fired and I want my half before he spends it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You really need an attorney. If you were awarded half of a 401k in a marriage settlement agreement or in a court order, that is fine, but there is a lot more work to do which needs to be done promptly, so what you fear does not happen.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 10:10 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters