QUESTION

How do know if wife filed for divorce?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Call the district clerk in the county in which your wife resides. They can tell you. If your wife knows where you are, she cannot, without committing fraud, prove up a final divorce without serving you with the petition.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse
You will be served with the papers at home or work or someone they can locate you, or you may recevie them via certified mail. If you want to know before that happens, you can go to www.oscn.net and use the court records link to search for her name or your name in the appropriate county database. A divorce will be filed in her county of residence. If you believe divorce is a certainty for your life, it is not too early to see counsel to represent your interests.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters