QUESTION

How do my Ex Husband and I change the custody agreement without paying an arm and a leg when we already agree on the changes?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
In September of 2012 my ex and i got divorced, he was granted primary custody and told to pay childsupport since i didnt have a lawyer. Now almost a year and half later he Wants me to take full custody and himself pay childsupport. We are in 100 agreeance of the terms that we want. How do we go about making this legal so my childsupport stops and he is put on child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can file a petition to modify yourself, but it sounds like you will need a court order to enforce those changes. Especially where child support is involved. It can be done, but there is no easy answer to your question. If it's uncontested a lawyer will usually charge less than a contested case.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters