QUESTION

How do my wife and I get a divorce if we both live abroad right now in Taiwan? Our marriage is registered in the state of Delaware.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Family Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
My wife and I got married in the state of Delaware. However, we are both living abroad in Taiwan right now. We’ve decided to get divorced. How do we move forward with our divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Speak with a Taiwan attorney, if you meet the qualification and eligibility requirement to get a divorced overseas, through the court process, and the divorce will be recognized by the Government of Taiwan as a valid divorce than compare the cost of a divorce in Delaware and Taiwan, go with the fastest and cheapest route. Attorneys typically charge anywhere between $1,000 - $3,000 for a divorce in the United States, so compare the cost and what I stated above. Good luck and if you need further assistance, feel free to contact my office directly.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters