QUESTION

How do one go about resigning custody of an eighteen year old?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How would two people resign custody over someone who is nineteen years old, and doesn't want to be under their custody because they do not support him/her with a place to live, or aid for college.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

At 18 he's an adult and can do what he wants but theres a duty to continue paying child support to 18 and graduated high school or 19 at latest in California. If he wants to be on his own let him. You have no power over him.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I'm not sure I understand the question. In Arizona, a child is considered "emancipated" at age 18 or high school graduation, whichever comes later (but not past age 19). There is no legal obligation for a parent to provide support (including housing or college expenses) for an emancipated child.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
In Washington there is no such thing as custody of an 18 plus year old. Custody of an 18 year old is slavery. They are adults.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
They don't have custody after 18 unless there is a guardianship.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
After a child is 18 years old they are independent adults and no one has custody over him/her.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters