QUESTION

how do un wedd farthers get coustody of kids at least jointcoustody or custodial parent

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
two sons 11 and seven. ive always been there in every way for them . the last 5 years weve been apart . we were together for 15 yrs .she left me for another. now i found some one .she wants child support and dosent communicate vital thing about the kids. i can only see the at practice and her convience. im financally in a better situation and stable on my full time job . she only works 4 aday .my sons have shown intrest in living with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You must file to have the children legitimized. In Georgia a father have children born out of wedlock have very few legal rights. Once you have completed the legitimization process as part of that paper work you can ask for custody or visitation. Use the lawyers.com "find a lawyer" link to find an attorney local to you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters